The Coast News Group
Election Results
Carlsbad Cities Del Mar Elections 2022 Encinitas Escondido News Oceanside Politics & Government Rancho Santa Fe San Diego San Marcos Solana Beach Vista

2022 Primary Election Results

As of 12:30 a.m. on June 8, the following election results have been reported by the San Diego County Registrar of Voters (does not include statewide returns). This page will be updated throughout the week.

Governor
–                                              Vote     Pct.
Gavin Newsom (D)           216,022    52.9%
Brian Dahle (R)             91,758    22.5%
Jenny Rae Le Roux (R)       15,582     3.8%
Anthony Trimino (R)         14,443     3.5%
Shawn Collins (R)           13,070     3.2%
Michael Shellenberger
(NP)                        12,470     3.1%
Leo S. Zacky (R)             3,862     0.9%
Major Williams (R)           3,713     0.9%
Armando Mando Perez-
Serrato (D)                  3,467     0.8%
Robert C. Newman II (R)      3,459     0.8%
Daniel R. Mercuri (R)        3,383     0.8%
Joel Ventresca (D)           3,276     0.8%
Ron Jones (R)                3,097     0.8%
David Lozano (R)             2,871     0.7%
Reinette Senum (NP)          2,866     0.7%
Cristian Raul Morales
(R)                          2,614     0.6%
Luis Javier Rodriguez
(G)                          2,445     0.6%
Ronald A. Anderson (R)       1,989     0.5%
Anthony Tony Fanara (D)      1,529     0.4%
Frederic C. Schultz (NP)     1,522     0.4%
Heather Collins (G)          1,349     0.3%
Lonnie Sortor (R)            1,260     0.3%
Woodrow Woody Sanders
III (NP)                     1,191     0.3%
James G. Hanink (NP)           613     0.2%
Bradley Zink (NP)              322     0.1%
Serge Fiankan (NP)             301     0.1%
Gurinder Bhangoo                 1     0.0%
Jeff Scott                       0     0.0%

Lieutenant Governor
–                                           Vote     Pct.
Eleni Kounalakis (D)       205,233    51.0%
Angela E. Underwood
Jacobs (R)                 111,136    27.6%
David Fennell (R)           46,389    11.5%
Clint W. Saunders (R)       12,728     3.2%
Jeffrey Highbear Morgan
(D)                         12,304     3.1%
William Cavett Skee
Saacke (D)                   7,908     2.0%
David Hillberg (NP)          3,712     0.9%
Mohammad Arif (PF)           2,920     0.7%
James Orlando Ogle               0     0.0%

Secretary of State
–                                            Vote     Pct.
Shirley N. Weber (D)       226,610    56.2%
Rob Bernosky (R)           108,268    26.9%
Rachel Hamm (R)             36,350     9.0%
James Jw Paine (R)          11,968     3.0%
Raul Rodriguez Jr. (R)       9,951     2.5%
Gary N. Blenner (G)          6,526     1.6%
Matthew D. Cinquanta
(NP)                         3,496     0.9%
Desmond A Silveira               1     0.0%

Controller
–                                            Vote     Pct.
Lanhee Chen (R)            165,715    41.5%
Malia M. Cohen (D)          80,792    20.2%
Yvonne Yiu (D)              70,184    17.6%
Ron Galperin (D)            37,321     9.3%
Steve Glazer (D)            35,597     8.9%
Laura Wells (G)              9,950     2.5%

Treasurer
–                                        Vote     Pct.
Fiona Ma (D)               221,444    55.1%
Andrew Do (R)               99,314    24.7%
Jack M. Guerrero (R)        75,620    18.8%
Meghann Adams (PF)           5,815     1.4%

Attorney General
–                                          Vote     Pct.
Rob Bonta (D)              208,522    51.4%
Nathan Hochman (R)         111,110    27.4%
Eric Early (R)              52,010    12.8%
Anne Marie Schubert (NP)    26,747     6.6%
Dan Kapelovitz (G)           7,189     1.8%

Insurance Commissioner
–                                         Vote     Pct.
Ricardo Lara (D)           144,292    36.3%
Greg Conlon (R)             89,434    22.5%
Robert Howell (R)           63,451    16.0%
Marc Levine (D)             60,541    15.2%
Vinson Eugene Allen (D)     17,115     4.3%
Veronika Fimbres (G)         7,580     1.9%
Jasper Jay Jackson (D)       5,854     1.5%
Robert J. Molnar (NP)        5,416     1.4%
Nathalie Hrizi (PF)          3,595     0.9%

Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District (San Diego Portion Only)
–                                           Vote     Pct.
Mike Schaefer (D)          158,195    40.4%
Denis R. Bilodeau (R)       73,961    18.9%
David Dodson (D)            59,211    15.1%
Matthew Harper (R)          33,279     8.5%
Erik Peterson (R)           24,363     6.2%
John F. Kelly (R)           21,389     5.5%
Randell R. Economy (R)      21,343     5.4%

United States Senator (Full Term)
–                                           Vote     Pct.
Alex Padilla (D)           196,898    49.3%
Mark P. Meuser (R)          75,721    19.0%
Cordie Williams (R)         31,005     7.8%
Jon Elist (R)               18,275     4.6%
James P. Bradley (R)        13,790     3.5%
Chuck Smith (R)             11,140     2.8%
Douglas Howard Pierce
(D)                          7,765     1.9%
Sarah Sun Liew (R)           6,194     1.6%
Timothy J Ursich (D)         5,349     1.3%
Akinyemi Agbede (D)          5,192     1.3%
Myron L. Hall (R)            4,939     1.2%
Robert George Lucero, Jr     3,933     1.0%
Dan O’Dowd (D)               3,541     0.9%
Eleanor Garcia (NP)          2,410     0.6%
James Henk Conn (G)          2,142     0.5%
John Thompson Parker
(PF)                         2,101     0.5%
Obaidul Huq Pirjada (D)      1,801     0.5%
Pamela Elizondo (G)          1,797     0.4%
Daphne Bradford (NP)         1,732     0.4%
Carlos Guillermo Tapia
(R)                          1,678     0.4%
Enrique Petris (R)             965     0.2%
Don J. Grundmann (NP)          737     0.2%
Deon D. Jenkins (NP)           273     0.1%
Lijun (Lily) Zhou                3     0.0%
Mark A. Ruzon                    1     0.0%
Irene Ratliff                    0     0.0%
Marc Alexander Roth              0     0.0%

United States Senator (Partial/Unexpired Term)
–                                          Vote     Pct.
Alex Padilla (D)           199,071    49.9%
Mark P. Meuser (R)         104,397    26.2%
James P. Bradley (R)        28,068     7.0%
Jon Elist (R)               26,431     6.6%
Timothy Ursich Jr. (D)      15,800     4.0%
Dan O’Dowd (D)              10,596     2.7%
Myron L. Hall (R)            7,481     1.9%
Daphne Bradford (NP)         6,731     1.7%
John Thompson Parker             6     0.0%
Irene Ratliff                    0     0.0%

United States Representative 48th District (San Diego Portion Only)
–                                         Vote     Pct.
Darrell Issa (R)            42,542    59.8%
Stephen Houlahan (D)        21,768    30.6%
Matthew G. Rascon (D)        5,722     8.0%
Lucinda Kwh Jahn (NP)        1,147     1.6%

United States Representative 49th District (San Diego Portion Only)
–                                       Vote     Pct.
Mike Levin (D)              40,165    53.2%
Brian Maryott (R)           14,444    19.1%
Christopher Rodriguez
(R)                                  7,791    10.3%
Lisa A. Bartlett (R)         5,227     6.9%
Josiah O’Neil (R)            4,411     5.8%
Nadia Bahia Smalley (D)      2,294     3.0%
Renee Taylor (R)             1,104     1.5%

United States Representative 50th District
–                                         Vote     Pct.
Scott Peters (D)            56,169    53.5%
Corey Gustafson (R)         32,042    30.5%
Kylie Louie Vie Benitez
Taitano (D)                  8,359     8.0%
David Chiddick (R)           5,528     5.3%
Adam Schindler (NP)          2,985     2.8%

United States Representative 51st District
–                             Vote     Pct.
Sara Jacobs (D)             55,518    60.4%
Stan Caplan (R)             34,647    37.7%
Jose Cortes (PF)             1,786     1.9%
Barrett Holman Leak             12     0.0%

United States Representative 52nd District
–                                          Vote     Pct.
Juan Vargas (D)             37,224    60.1%
Tyler Geffeney (R)          19,008    30.7%
Joaquin Vazquez (D)          5,663     9.1%

State Senator 18th District (San Diego Portion Only)
–                                          Vote     Pct.
Steve Padilla (D)           32,394    62.4%
Alejandro Galicia (R)       19,554    37.6%

State Senator 32nd District (San Diego Portion Only)
–                                         Vote     Pct.
Kelly Seyarto (R)            1,122    52.5%
Brian Nash (D)               1,015    47.5%

State Senator 38th District (San Diego Portion Only)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Catherine Blakespear (D)    49,299    48.2%
Matt Gunderson (R)          42,856    41.9%
Joe Kerr (D)                10,199    10.0%

State Senator 40th District
–                                           Vote     Pct.
Brian W. Jones (R)          69,162    53.9%
Joseph C. Rocha (D)         59,151    46.1%

Member of The State Assembly 80th District (Special Run-Off To Fill Vacancy)
–                                          Vote     Pct.
David Alvarez (D)           17,847    56.1%
Georgette Gomez (D)         13,945    43.9%

Member of The State Assembly 74th District (San Diego Portion Only)
–                                          Vote     Pct.
Chris Duncan (D)            17,804    51.2%
Laurie Davies (R)           16,997    48.8%

Member of The State Assembly 75th District
–                                            Vote     Pct.
Marie Waldron (R)           35,577    62.6%
Randy Voepel (R)            21,279    37.4%

Member of The State Assembly 76th District
–                                               Vote     Pct.
Brian Maienschein (D)       30,707    50.3%
Kristie Bruce-Lane (R)      16,689    27.4%
June Cutter (R)             13,592    22.3%

Member of The State Assembly 77th District
–                                             Vote     Pct.
Tasha Boerner Horvath
(D)                                    48,698    60.9%
Dan Downey (R)              31,330    39.1%

Member of The State Assembly 78th District
–                                          Vote     Pct.
Chris Ward (D)              45,225    67.1%
Eric E. Gonzales (R)        22,210    32.9%

Member of The State Assembly 79th District
–                                           Vote     Pct.
Akilah Weber (D)            26,709    63.8%
Corbin Sabol (R)            10,226    24.4%
John Moore (R)               4,939    11.8%

Member of The State Assembly 80th District
–                                          Vote     Pct.
Georgette Gomez (D)         15,677    35.0%
David Alvarez (D)           14,280    31.9%
John Vogel Garcia (R)        8,889    19.9%
Lincoln Pickard (R)          5,892    13.2%

Judge of The Superior Court Office No. 32
–                                          Vote     Pct.
Pennie K. Mclaughlin       275,915   100.0%

Judge of The Superior Court Office No. 35
–                                         Vote     Pct.
Mike Murphy                147,219    40.3%
Rebecca Kanter             138,180    37.8%
Michael J. Flemming         79,796    21.9%

Judge of The Superior Court Office No. 36
–                                         Vote     Pct.
Pete Murray                140,035    38.9%
Peter Singer               111,444    31.0%
Chris Lawson               108,146    30.1%

State Superintendent of Public Instruction
–                                          Vote     Pct.
Tony K. Thurmond           152,397    41.3%
Lance Ray Christensen       62,384    16.9%
Ainye E. Long               41,683    11.3%
George Yang                 39,400    10.7%
Jim Gibson                  31,725     8.6%
Marco Amaral                27,533     7.5%
Joseph Guy Campbell         13,487     3.7%

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District Governing Board Member Trustee
Area 1
–                                        Vote     Pct.
Desiree Klaar                6,607    55.3%
Dawn Ivy                     5,346    44.7%

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District Governing Board Member Trustee
Area 2
–                                         Vote     Pct.
Debbie Justeson              7,865    63.6%
Megan D. Dunn                4,497    36.4%

San Diego Unified School District Member, Board of Education District B
–                                         Vote     Pct.
Shana Hazan                 13,181    52.3%
Godwin Higa                  6,245    24.8%
Jose Velazquez (D)           5,765    22.9%

San Diego Unified School District Member, Board of Education District C
–                                       Vote     Pct.
Cody Petterson              11,268    45.2%
Becca Williams               8,014    32.1%
Lily Higman                  5,660    22.7%

Member, Board of Supervisors District No. 4
–                                        Vote     Pct.
Nathan Fletcher             45,980    62.0%
Amy Reichert                21,540    29.0%
Sidiqa A. Hooker             6,696     9.0%

Sheriff
–                                       Vote     Pct.
Kelly Anne Martinez        144,711    38.1%
John Hemmerling             77,577    20.4%
Dave Myers                  67,810    17.8%
John Gundo Gunderson        28,388     7.5%
Juan Carlos Charlie
Mercado                     28,142     7.4%
Jonathan Peck               24,119     6.3%
Charles Chuck Battle         9,217     2.4%

City of Chula Vista Mayor
–                                         Vote     Pct.
John Mc Cann                 8,696    31.4%
Ammar Campa-Najjar           6,069    21.9%
Jill M. Galvez               5,609    20.3%
Zaneta Encarnacion           3,148    11.4%
Spencer Cash                 2,098     7.6%
Rudy Ramirez                 2,038     7.4%
Christine Brady                  2     0.0%

City of Chula Vista Member, City Council District No. 1
–                                       Vote     Pct.
Carolina Chavez              2,774    33.2%
Marco Contreras              2,231    26.7%
Francisco Frank Rivera       1,547    18.5%
Robert Michael Cromer        1,030    12.3%
Mark Liuag                     764     9.2%

City of Chula Vista Member, City Council District No. 2
–                                       Vote     Pct.
Steve Stenberg               2,736    39.0%
Jose Preciado                2,345    33.4%
Patti S. Groulx                761    10.8%
Francia Castro                 679     9.7%
John H. Borja                  495     7.1%

City of Chula Vista City Attorney
–                                       Vote     Pct.
Simon Silva                 13,169    49.6%
Dan Smith                    8,984    33.8%
John Moot                    4,410    16.6%

City of San Diego Member, City Council District No. 2
–                                      Vote     Pct.
Jennifer Campbell            6,392    30.7%
Linda Lukacs                 5,302    25.5%
Lori Saldana                 3,779    18.1%
Joel Day                     2,695    12.9%
Mandy Havlik                 1,696     8.1%
Daniel Smiechowski             967     4.6%

City of San Diego Member, City Council District No. 4
–                                      Vote     Pct.
Monica Montgomery Steppe     7,784    70.3%
Gloria Evangelista           2,500    22.6%
Tylisa D. Suseberry            791     7.1%

City of San Diego Member, City Council District No. 6
–                                     Vote     Pct.
Kent Lee                     6,014    38.3%
Tommy Hough                  6,006    38.3%
Jane L. Glasson              3,670    23.4%

City of San Diego Member, City Council District No. 8
–                                     Vote     Pct.
Vivian Moreno                5,599    62.7%
Antonio Martinez             3,334    37.3%

Measure C – City of Carlsbad Appointive City Clerk
–                                    Vote     Pct.
No                          10,210    50.0%
Yes                         10,201    50.0%

Registration and Turnout
Total Ballots Cast:        416,748
Voter Turnout Pct.:         21.55%
Registered Voters:       1,933,896

For more election coverage, visit Elections 2022

Do you want to buy a house?

Leave a Comment