The Coast News Group
Election results
State law allows the counting of mail ballots received as late as Nov. 20, provided they were postmarked by Election Day. File photo
Carlsbad Cities Del Mar Election 2020 Encinitas Escondido News Oceanside Politics & Government Rancho Santa Fe Region San Diego San Marcos Solana Beach Vista

Election 2020: Latest results for San Diego County

EDITOR’S NOTE: Here are the latest election results provided by the San Diego County Registrar’s Office, as vote-counting continues from Tuesday’s election. State law allows the counting of mail ballots received as late as Nov. 20, provided they were postmarked by Election Day. These figures are San Diego County results ONLY, and do NOT reflect statewide numbers.

[wpedon id=”143538″ align=”right”]

Registration and Turnout
Total Ballots Cast: 1,327,151
Voter Turnout Pct.: 68.09
Registered Voters: 1,949,073
Total Vote By Mail Ballots: 1,160,798
Total Vote Center Ballots: 166,353

President And Vice President
Joseph R. Biden/Kamala D. Harris (D)               801,422    61.3%
Donald J. Trump/Michael R. Pence (R)               478,651    36.6%
Jo Jorgensen/Jeremy Spike Cohen (L)                 15,202     1.2%
Howie Hawkins/Angela Nicole Walker (G)               5,302     0.4%
Roque De La Fuente Guerra/Kanye West (AI)            3,619     0.3%
Gloria La Riva/Sunil Freeman (P/F)                   2,034     0.2%
Brian Carroll / Amar Patel                              62     0.0%
Jesse Ventura / Cynthia McKinney                        12     0.0%
Mark Charles / Adrian Wallace                            9     0.0%
Joseph Kishore / Norissa Santa Cruz                      9     0.0%
Brock Pierce / Karla Ballard                             2     0.0%

United States Representative 49th District (San Diego County Portion Only)
Mike Levin (D)             136,888    57.9%
Brian Maryott (R)           99,578    42.1%

United States Representative 50th District (San Diego County Portion Only)
Darrell Issa (R)           136,337    52.9%
Ammar Campa-Najjar (D)     121,502    47.1%

United States Representative 51st District (San Diego County Portion Only)
Juan C. Vargas (D)         100,669    70.1%
Juan M Hidalgo, Jr (R)      42,894    29.9%

United States Representative 52nd District
Scott Peters (D)           212,147    62.8%
Jim Debello (R)            125,796    37.2%

United States Representative 53rd District
Sara Jacobs (D)            162,099    59.5%
Georgette Gomez (D)        110,457    40.5%

State Senator 39th District
Toni Atkins (D)            288,252    67.0%
Linda Blankenship (R)      141,711    33.0%

Member of The State Assembly 71st District (San Diego County Portion Only)
Randy Voepel (R)            99,440    58.6%
Liz Elizabeth Lavertu(D)    70,349    41.4%

Member of The State Assembly 75th District (San Diego County Portion Only)
Marie Waldron (R)           72,922    52.4%
Karen Kate Schwartz (D)     66,170    47.6%

Member of The State Assembly 76th District
Tasha Boerner Horvath (D)   112,759    57.0%
Melanie Burkholder (R)      85,111    43.0%

Member of The State Assembly 77th District
Brian Maienschein (D)      131,573    57.2%
June Yang Cutter (R)        98,574    42.8%

Member of The State Assembly 78th District
Chris Ward (D)             106,906    57.4%
Sarah Davis (D)             79,253    42.6%

Member of The State Assembly 79th District
Shirley N. Weber (D)       120,319    66.1%
John Moore (R)              61,673    33.9%

Member of The State Assembly 80th District
Lorena Gonzalez (D)         93,258    71.5%
John J. Vogel (R)           37,143    28.5%

Judge of The Superior Court Office No. 30
Tim Nader                  598,734    53.8%
Paul Starita               513,420    46.2%

County Board of Education 1st District
Gregg Robinson             140,202    59.7%
Mark Powell                 94,655    40.3%

County Board of Education 2nd District
Guadalupe Gonzalez         125,323    68.1%
Tamara S. Rodriguez         58,771    31.9%

County Board of Education 4th District
Paulette Donnellon         174,363   100.0%

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District Governing Board Member
Trustee Area 3
Julie Schorr                18,289    74.3%
Bartosz Bartek Murawski      6,322    25.7%

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District Governing Board Member
Trustee Area 4
Elena Adams                 21,587    56.7%
Jordan Gascon               16,500    43.3%

Miracosta Community College District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 3
Jacqueline Simon            18,027    72.1%
Chris Chen                   6,966    27.9%

Miracosta Community College District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 5
George H. Mcneil            13,716    62.6%
Andrew James Reinicke        8,208    37.4%

Palomar Community College Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 2
Christian Garcia            17,946    51.3%
Nina Deerfield              17,021    48.7%

Palomar Community College Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 3
Roberto Rodriguez           30,551    50.7%
David W. Vincent            29,688    49.3%

Palomar Community College Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 4
Brian E. Olson              21,693    37.9%
John Santhoff               18,405    32.1%
Lee Dulgeroff               14,516    25.4%
Evan Krausz                  2,639     4.6%

San Diego Community College District Member, Board of Trustees District B
Bernie Rhinerson           223,263    66.6%
Daniel Piedra              111,863    33.4%

San Diego Community College District Member, Board of Trustees District D
Mary Graham                244,095    72.4%
Mike Palomba                93,063    27.6%

Southwestern Community College District Governing Board Member Seat No. 3
Roberto C. Alcantar         93,930    61.4%
William Bud Mcleroy         58,966    38.6%

Carlsbad Unified School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 2
Elisa Williamson             4,862    60.4%
Frank W. Deming              3,194    39.6%

Carlsbad Unified School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 3
Ray Pearson                  4,014    54.5%
Rhonda Guaderrama            3,345    45.5%

Coronado Unified School District Governing Board Member
Number To Vote For: 2
Whitney Nastasia Antrim      3,096    22.6%
Stacy Keszei                 3,023    22.0%
Alexia Palacios-Peters       2,725    19.9%
Kenneth Michael Canada       2,668    19.5%
Nick Kato                    2,204    16.1%

Mountain Empire Unified School District Governing Board Member
Trustee Area No. 6
Tina Heimerdinger            2,374    53.5%
Story R. Vogel               2,061    46.5%

Oceanside Unified School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 5
Mike Blessing                6,251    54.8%
Todd Maddison                3,320    29.1%
Susana Arvizu                1,835    16.1%

Poway Unified School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area A
Darshana Patel              12,280    62.0%
Tim Dougherty                7,512    38.0%

Poway Unified School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area E
Cindy E. Sytsma              8,628    58.0%
Jimmy Karam                  6,255    42.0%

Ramona Unified School District Governing Board Member
Number To Vote For: 2
Dawn Perfect                 9,073    40.0%
John Rajcic                  5,727    25.3%
Daryn Drum                   5,613    24.8%
Joe Allan Stupar             2,260    10.0%

San Diego Unified School District Member, Board of Education District A
Sabrina Bazzo              212,040    62.2%
Crystal Trull              128,825    37.8%

San Diego Unified School District Member, Board of Education District D
Richard Barrera            210,534    61.6%
Camille Harris             131,456    38.4%

San Diego Unified School District Member, Board of Education District E
Sharon D. Whitehurst-Payne 185,157    56.5%
Lawana Richmond            142,479    43.5%

San Marcos Unified School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area A
Carlos Ulloa                 3,682    34.6%
Joseph Lai                   2,972    27.9%
Jay Ross                     2,811    26.4%
Leeanne M Leon               1,177    11.1%

San Marcos Unified School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area B
Sarah Ahmad                  5,321    44.0%
Brian Epperson               4,616    38.1%
Pamela Jean Lindamood        2,167    17.9%

San Marcos Unified School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area D
Jaime Kathleen
Chamberlin                   4,525    53.2%
Victor Graham                3,973    46.8%

Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District Governing Board Member
Trustee Area No. 5
Mary Polito                  1,317    59.1%
Bart Schwarz                   913    40.9%

Vista Unified School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 1
Rosemary Smithfield          6,749    63.5%
Matthew G. Simpson           3,877    36.5%

Vista Unified School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 4
Cipriano Vargas              4,573    68.8%
William Harold Faust         2,071    31.2%

Vista Unified School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 5
Julie Kelly                  5,967    46.2%
John Murphy                  4,252    32.9%
Mads Noesgaard               2,699    20.9%

Warner Unified School District Governing Board Member Number To Vote For: 3
Melissa Krogh                  536    27.1%
Melody Sees                    412    20.8%
Gene Doxey                     309    15.6%
Terry L. Cox                   302    15.3%
Carolyn Alto-Audibert          210    10.6%
Byron Anthony Klemaske II      209    10.6%

Escondido Union High School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 3
Christi Knight               6,481    62.7%
Michelle Golding             3,852    37.3%

Escondido Union High School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 4
Dane M. White                7,740    72.0%
Eric Rodarte                 2,007    18.7%
Ogechi S. Okereke            1,007     9.4%

Grossmont Union High School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 2
Elva Salinas                19,978    54.1%
Justin Slagle               11,572    31.3%
Jim Stieringer               5,391    14.6%

San Dieguito Union High School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area
No. 2

Katrina Young                9,973    55.8%
Leslie Schneider             7,890    44.2%

San Dieguito Union High School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area
No. 4
Jane Lea Smith               6,598    41.5%
Michael Allman               6,576    41.3%
Amy Caterina                 2,739    17.2%

Sweetwater Union High School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 2
Adrian Arancibia            15,609    47.3%
Cindy Lopez                 11,629    35.2%
Sandra Sandi L. Smith        5,794    17.5%

Alpine Union School District Governing Board Member Number To Vote For: 2
Travis Lyon                  5,320    45.1%
Joseph Paul Perricone        3,680    31.2%
John Paul Sullivan           2,794    23.7%

Cajon Valley Union School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 4
Karen Clark-Mejia            4,720    52.1%
Monica D. Hinton             4,343    47.9%

Cajon Valley Union School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 5
James P. Miller Jr           8,443    66.0%
Stacie Hoover                4,346    34.0%

Cardiff School District Governing Board Member Number To Vote For: 2
Rhea Stewart                 2,877    37.1%
Nancy Orr                    2,870    37.0%
Steven G. Grimaldi           1,754    22.6%
Billy Mitchell Swinnea         253     3.3%

Chula Vista Elementary School District Governing Board Member Seat No. 2
Lucy Ugarte                 39,893    38.9%
Armando Farias              28,699    28.0%
Famela Ramos                25,692    25.1%
Richard Rick Valdez          8,219     8.0%

Chula Vista Elementary School District Governing Board Member Seat No. 4
Kate Bishop                 51,663    50.6%
Doug Wolf                   28,940    28.3%
Laurie Humphrey             21,539    21.1%

Dehesa School District Governing Board Member Number To Vote For: 2
Richard A White                341    26.8%
Maria M Sanchez                318    25.0%
Karen Kirkpatrick              315    24.8%
Doris Rivas-Brekke             297    23.4%

Del Mar Union School District Governing Board Member Number To Vote For: 2
Erica Halpern               12,838    37.5%
Gee Wah Mok                 11,557    33.7%
Marianne Grosner             5,144    15.0%
Kymberly Van Der Linden      4,712    13.8%

Encinitas Union School District Governing Board Member Number To Vote For: 2
Marlon A. Taylor            16,247    28.7%
Jodie Michele Williams      13,328    23.6%
Matthew Edward Wheeler      10,997    19.4%
Christian Sean Adams         8,599    15.2%
Adina Smarandache            4,870     8.6%
Leonard Dimedio              2,534     4.5%

Escondido Union School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 3
Mark D. Olson                5,630    53.4%
Joe Muga                     4,914    46.6%

La Mesa-Spring Valley School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 4
Sarah Rhiley                 3,207    38.1%
Emma Turner                  2,581    30.6%
Abu-Bakr Al-Jafri            1,287    15.3%
Suzanne R Fairman              740     8.8%
Lydia Milican                  610     7.2%

La Mesa-Spring Valley School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 5
Minerva Martinez Scott       3,414    46.6%
Coldon Leon Owens Sr         1,942    26.5%
Lorena A Smith               1,462    19.9%
Tyra Fleming                   513     7.0%

Lakeside Union School District Governing Board Member Number To Vote For: 2
Rhonda L. Taylor             8,357    33.5%
Lara Hoefer Moir             6,165    24.7%
Ginny Whitt Bell             3,642    14.6%
Charles Chuck Plante         3,615    14.5%
Stacy K. Coble               3,139    12.6%

Lemon Grove School District Governing Board Member Number To Vote For: 2
Cheryl Robertson             6,592    41.1%
Yajaira Preciado             5,152    32.1%
Blanca Brown                 4,294    26.8%

Lemon Grove School District Governing Board Member – Short Term
April A. Leon                5,499    50.5%
Greg Shibley                 5,395    49.5%

National School District Governing Board Member Number To Vote For: 2
Michelle Gates               6,452    31.3%
Barbara Ann Avalos           4,299    20.8%
Rocina Lizarraga             4,131    20.0%
Zachary Francisco Gomez      3,128    15.2%
Brian Clapper                2,618    12.7%

Rancho Santa Fe School District Governing Board Member Number To Vote For: 3
Rosemarie Rohatgi            1,839    26.0%
John Tree                    1,245    17.6%
Annette T Ross               1,113    15.7%
Ellen Williams               1,004    14.2%
Paul K. Seitz                  770    10.9%
Jason Karches                  738    10.4%
Christopher Scott Blatt        364     5.1%

Santee School District Governing Board Member Seat No. 2
Dianne El-Hajj              11,345    49.2%
Sarah J. Kirk                7,240    31.4%
Jeremy Wiley Thomas          4,487    19.4%

Santee School District Governing Board Member Seat No. 4
Elana Levens-Craig          16,651    74.4%
Jacob P. Terenzini           5,722    25.6%

Solana Beach School District Governing Board Member Number To Vote For: 2
Dana King                    9,970    34.3%
Julie Union                  8,784    30.3%
Larry D. Rosen               8,078    27.8%
Haidee Thesing               2,194     7.6%

South Bay Union School District Governing Board Member Trustee Area No. 3
Cheryl Quinones              2,169    59.9%
Allan Baluyot                1,453    40.1%

Member, Board of Supervisors District No. 1
Nora Vargas                100,601    55.2%
Ben Hueso                   81,759    44.8%

Member, Board of Supervisors District No. 2
Steve Vaus                 119,139    50.2%
Joel Anderson              118,225    49.8%

Member, Board of Supervisors District No. 3
Terra Lawson-Remer         153,334    59.1%
Kristin Diane Gaspar       106,326    40.9%

City of Carlsbad Member, City Council District No. 2
Keith Blackburn              7,596    53.4%
Lela Panagides               6,007    42.2%
Brian Higgins                  625     4.4%

City of Carlsbad Member, City Council District No. 4
Teresa Acosta                9,028    57.8%
Phil Urbina                  6,578    42.2%

City of Chula Vista Member, City Council District No. 3
Steve Padilla               15,312    57.3%
Henry A. Martinez II        11,389    42.7%

City of Chula Vista Member, City Council District No. 4
Andrea Cardenas              9,372    51.6%
Mike Diaz                    8,798    48.4%

City of Coronado Mayor
Richard Bailey               6,298    99.9%
Kirk Horvath                     6     0.1%

City of Coronado Member, City Council Number To Vote For: 2
Casey Tanaka                 5,802    41.1%
Mike Donovan                 3,649    25.9%
John Duncan                  3,135    22.2%
Tim Rohan                    1,530    10.8%

City of Del Mar Member, City Council Number To Vote For: 3
Tracy Martinez               1,331    20.4%
Daniel J. Quirk              1,246    19.1%
Dave Druker                  1,228    18.9%
Bob Gans                       980    15.1%
Phil Blair                     924    14.2%
Glenn Warren                   801    12.3%

City of El Cajon Member, City Council District No. 2
Michelle Metschel            1,168    21.5%
Stephanie Harper             1,082    19.9%
Letitia D. Dickerson         1,056    19.5%
Juan Carlos Mercado            906    16.7%
Humbert Cabrera                771    14.2%
Martin Van Dinteren            445     8.2%

City of El Cajon Member, City Council District No. 3
Steve Goble                  7,030   100.0%

City of El Cajon Member, City Council District No. 4
Phil Ortiz                   2,480    46.5%
Estela De Los Rios           1,249    23.4%
Dunia Shaba                  1,031    19.3%
Billy Thigpen                  569    10.7%

City of Encinitas Mayor
Catherine Blakespear        18,699    56.6%
Julie Thunder               14,339    43.4%

City of Encinitas Member, City Council District No. 1
Tony Kranz                   4,668    57.6%
Alex Riley                   3,432    42.4%

City of Encinitas Member, City Council District No. 2
Kellie Hinze                 4,306    62.4%
Susan K. Turney              2,590    37.6%

City of Escondido Member, City Council District No. 2 – Short Term
Tina Inscoe                  5,227    37.0%
Vanessa Valenzuela           4,826    34.2%
Rick Paul                    4,065    28.8%

City of Escondido Member, City Council District No. 3
Joe Garcia                   3,818    38.2%
Donald Don Greene            2,720    27.2%
Dara Czerwonka               2,612    26.1%
Susan Reveles                  854     8.5%

City of Escondido Member, City Council District No. 4
Mike Morasco                 6,312    48.3%
Andres Yanez                 3,725    28.5%
April Austin Pugh            3,028    23.2%

City of Imperial Beach Member, City Council District No. 2
John Jack Fisher             1,169    50.3%
Mark B. West                 1,154    49.7%

City of Imperial Beach Member, City Council District No. 4
Matthew Leyba-Gonzalez         945    64.2%
Will Nimmo                     528    35.8%

City of La Mesa Member, City Council Number To Vote For: 2
Colin Parent                10,183    24.7%
Jack Shu                    10,034    24.3%
Kristine C. Alessio          9,271    22.5%
Laura Lothian                7,511    18.2%
Allan Durden                 2,823     6.8%
Mark Papenfuss               1,427     3.5%

City of Lemon Grove Mayor
Racquel Vasquez              3,486    39.4%
Jerry Jones                  2,946    33.3%
Kamaal Martin                1,649    18.6%
Christopher Williams           776     8.8%

City of Lemon Grove Member, City Council Number To Vote For: 2
George Gastil                3,632    27.6%
Liana Lebaron                3,460    26.3%
David Arambula               3,051    23.2%
Teresa Rosiak                2,994    22.8%

City of National City Member, City Council Number To Vote For: 2
Jose Rodriguez               5,797    26.5%
Marcus Bush                  4,961    22.6%
Lorna Delos Santos           3,274    14.9%
Ditas Delossantos Yamane     2,858    13.0%
Jerry Cano                   2,128     9.7%
Gonzalo Jesus Quintero       1,668     7.6%
Daniel Perez                 1,228     5.6%

City of National City City Clerk
Luz Molina                   7,174    54.4%
Javier Alvarado              6,003    45.6%

City of National City Treasurer
R. Mitchel Beauchamp        12,106   100.0%

City of Oceanside Mayor
Esther C. Sanchez           20,587    30.6%
Christopher Rodriguez       12,350    18.4%
Jack Feller                  9,720    14.5%
Rob Howard                   7,313    10.9%
Rocky John Chavez            6,358     9.5%
Ruben Major                  5,091     7.6%
Fernando Garcia              2,530     3.8%
Louis Uridel                 1,217     1.8%
Fabio Marchi                   820     1.2%
Perry Alvarez                  480     0.7%
David Joseph Turgeon           460     0.7%
Alvin L Mcgee                  333     0.5%

City of Oceanside Member, City Council District No. 3
Ryan Keim                    7,292    38.5%
Shari Mackin                 6,772    35.8%
Amber Newman                 1,777     9.4%
Kellie Davis                 1,166     6.2%
Bill Batchelor               1,062     5.6%
David Ian Zernik               862     4.6%

City of Oceanside Member, City Council District No. 4
Peter Weiss                  8,163    45.3%
Jane Marshall                4,915    27.3%
Michelle Gomez               4,306    23.9%
Morgan Mccray                  625     3.5%

City of Oceanside City Clerk
Zeb Navarro                 39,841    64.6%
Laura Richardson Bassett    21,831    35.4%

City of Oceanside Treasurer
Victor Roy                  54,928   100.0%

City of Poway Member, City Council District No. 2
Barry Leonard                3,660    56.7%
Phil Factor                  2,795    43.3%

City of Poway Member, City Council District No. 4
Caylin Frank                 2,187    49.7%
Chris Olps                   1,718    39.1%
Frank Fournier                 492    11.2%

City of San Diego Mayor
Todd Gloria                289,823    56.2%
Barbara Bry                225,906    43.8%

City of San Diego City Attorney
Mara W. Elliott            321,357    67.4%
Cory Briggs                155,761    32.6%

City of San Diego Member, City Council District No. 1
Joe Lacava                  37,723    61.5%
Will Moore                  23,630    38.5%

City of San Diego Member, City Council District No. 3
Stephen Whitburn            41,762    63.3%
Toni Duran                  24,214    36.7%

City of San Diego Member, City Council District No. 5
Marni Von Wilpert           39,110    54.5%
Joe Leventhal               32,589    45.5%

City of San Diego Member, City Council District No. 7
Raul Campillo               34,541    56.2%
Noli Zosa                   26,876    43.8%

City of San Diego Member, City Council District No. 9
Sean Elo-Rivera             20,764    62.9%
Kelvin Barrios              12,245    37.1%

City of San Marcos Member, City Council District No. 3
Sharon Jenkins               4,677    63.0%
Alan Geraci                  2,744    37.0%

City of San Marcos Member, City Council District No. 4
Ed Musgrove                  4,875    56.4%
Neil Kramer                  3,761    43.6%

City of Santee Mayor
John W. Minto               12,962    53.0%
Stephen Houlahan            11,516    47.0%

City of Santee Member, City Council District No. 3
Laura Koval                  4,846   100.0%

City of Santee Member, City Council District No. 4
Samm Hurst                   3,262    51.7%
Dustin Trotter               3,052    48.3%

City of Solana Beach Mayor
Lesa Heebner                 5,633   100.0%

City of Solana Beach Member, City Council District No. 1
David A. Zito                1,553   100.0%

City of Solana Beach Member, City Council District No. 3
Jewel Edson                  1,309   100.0%

City of Vista Member, City Council District No. 2
Joe Green                    4,449    54.8%
Liz Perez                    3,677    45.2%

City of Vista Member, City Council District No. 3
Katie Melendez               3,949    55.4%
Amanda Rigby                 3,178    44.6%

Alpine Fire Protection District Member, Board of Directors Number To Vote For 2
Tim Mehrer                   4,991    45.2%
Steve Taylor                 2,957    26.8%
Damian Guilliani             2,720    24.6%
Mary K. Harris                 367     3.3%

Borrego Water District Member, Board of Directors Number To Vote For: 2
Diane Elizabeth Johnson        673    38.2%
Tammy Baker                    610    34.6%
Bruce Burgener                 478    27.1%

Fallbrook Community Planning Area Member, Planning Group Number To Vote For: 8
Thomas Gerald Harrington     9,477    12.6%
Roy Moosa                    9,366    12.4%
Stephani Baxter              8,429    11.2%
Anna E. Strahan              8,031    10.7%
Jack F. Wood                 7,585    10.1%
Lee J. De Meo                6,770     9.0%
Ross L. Pike                 6,248     8.3%
Jacqueline Kaiser            5,693     7.6%
Jerry L. Kalman              4,740     6.3%
James Jim Loge               4,697     6.2%
Collin Stephens              4,274     5.7%

Helix Water District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 1
Dan McMillan                13,402    75.5%
Douglas Sterling             4,351    24.5%

Helix Water District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 5
Joel A. Scalzitti            9,683    57.1%
Vickie Knight Butcher        4,558    26.9%
Luis Lu P. Tejeda            2,068    12.2%
Tyler Logan Martin             652     3.8%

Leucadia Wastewater District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 5
Judy Hanson                  3,626    63.9%
Derek Wiback                 2,046    36.1%

North County Fire Protection District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 1
David M. Kennedy             1,723    89.8%
Lee J De Meo                   196    10.2%

Olivenhain Municipal Water District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 4
Kristie Bruce-Lane           3,493    57.6%
Robert Max Kephart II        2,569    42.4%

Olivenhain Municipal Water District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 5
Edmund K Sprague             4,382    67.9%
Volker M. Hoehne             2,075    32.1%

Otay Water District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 2
Ryan Keyes                   4,622    37.2%
Mitchell Espinoza
Thompson                     4,494    36.2%
Jerry Munoz                  3,299    26.6%

Otay Water District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 4
Jose A. Lopez                6,727    44.0%
Hector Raul Gastelum         4,711    30.8%
Michael Monaco               1,992    13.0%
Patricia Mallen              1,859    12.2%

Otay Water District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 5
Mark Robak                  11,547    64.4%
Nadia Kean-Ayub              6,374    35.6%

Padre Dam Municipal Water District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 2
Suzanne Till                 4,212    48.2%
Augie Scalzitti              2,700    30.9%
James Sly                    1,832    21.0%

Palomar Health System Member, Board of Directors Division No. 2
Theresa Terry Corrales       8,299    37.9%
Vicki F. Grove               7,759    35.4%
Tom Kumura                   5,846    26.7%

Palomar Health System Member, Board of Directors Division No. 6
Jeff Griffith               23,072    82.7%
Duncan Fane                  4,816    17.3%

Rainbow Municipal Water District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 1
Pam Moss                     1,026    52.7%
Julie Johnson                  922    47.3%

Rainbow Municipal Water District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 5
Michael P. Mack                893    55.8%
Kathleen Mcsorley              706    44.2%

Ramona Community Planning Area Member, Planning Group Number To Vote For: 8
Dan Summers                  8,858    13.8%
Debra Foster                 7,624    11.9%
Michelle M. Rains            6,636    10.3%
Torry Brean                  6,622    10.3%
Andrew Charles Simmons       6,275     9.8%
Casey Lynch                  5,948     9.3%
Matt Rains                   5,218     8.1%
Paul Aldrik Stykel           4,887     7.6%
Maya Phillips                4,729     7.4%
James M. Cooper              3,956     6.2%
Dwight Webster               3,508     5.5%

Ramona Municipal Water District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 3
Thomas Ace                   1,401    51.5%
Rex Allen Schildhouse        1,322    48.5%

Rancho Santa Fe Community Services District Member, Board of Directors Number To Vote For: 2
Deborah A. Plummer           2,469    44.0%
Douglas William Moul         1,575    28.1%
John Salazar                 1,564    27.9%

Rancho Santa Fe Fire Protection District Member, Board of Directors Number To Vote For: 3
Nancy Hillgren               8,864    28.6%
Jim Ashcraft                 8,693    28.0%
Randall Malin                6,967    22.4%
Eileen T. Robarge            6,518    21.0%

Rincon Del Diablo Municipal Water District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 5
Inki Kim Welch               3,418    51.9%
Diana Towne                  3,168    48.1%

Santa Fe Irrigation District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 2
Dana Friehauf                1,211    67.0%
David G. Petree                597    33.0%

South Bay Irrigation District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 2
Paulina Martinez-Perez       4,645    70.0%
Jose F. Cerda                1,991    30.0%

South Bay Irrigation District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 5
Josie L. Calderon Scott      5,341    60.4%
Ernesto Leyvas Zamudio       3,503    39.6%

Tri-City Healthcare Member, Board of Directors Division No. 1
Adela Irma Sanchez          10,472    49.7%
Jimmy Jim Burlew             6,973    33.1%
Colleen C O’Harra            3,644    17.3%

Tri-City Healthcare Member, Board of Directors Division No. 3
Gigi Gleason                14,779    74.8%
Robert Lee Motsinger         4,977    25.2%

Tri-City Healthcare Member, Board of Directors Division No. 5
Leigh Anne M. Grass         14,751    74.8%
Savannah Rose Strunk         4,959    25.2%

Tri-City Healthcare Member, Board of Directors Division No. 7
Nina Chaya                  16,859    68.1%
Deborah Sheri Vietor         5,641    22.8%
Allen J Manzano              2,262     9.1%

Vallecitos Water District Member, Board of Directors Division No. 5
Tiffany Boyd-Hodgson         5,443    59.8%
Hal Martin                   3,299    36.3%
Matthew Matt Corrales          356     3.9%

Valley Center Parks And Recreation Member, Board of Directors Number To Vote For: 2
Gina Roberts                 3,991    36.8%
Carol Dale Johnson           3,377    31.1%
Eric M Jockinsen             2,140    19.7%
Rachel P Dove                1,342    12.4%

Valley Center Fire Protection District Member, Board of Directors Number To Vote For: 2
Michael W. O’connor          4,314    38.9%
Gina Roberts                 2,784    25.1%
Jim Wold                     2,731    24.6%
Carol Dale Johnson           1,253    11.3%

Vista Fire Protection District Member, Board of Directors Number To Vote For: 3
Daniel Trevino Gomez         4,314    33.1%
Robert Fougner               3,716    28.5%
John Ploetz                  2,487    19.1%
Elaine A. Price              1,427    11.0%
Jerome M. Hill               1,084     8.3%

All the following statewide propositions require only a majority of votes to pass.

Prop 14 Authorizes Bonds Continuing Stem Cell Research.
Yes                        669,225    52.8%
No                         597,489    47.2%

Prop 15 Funding Public Schls, Comm. Colleges, And Local Gov’t Svcs. By Changing Tax Assmnt. of Comml. And Ind. Property.
No                         720,296    56.1%
Yes                        564,594    43.9%

Prop 16 Allows Diversity As A Factor In Public Employment, Education And Contracting Decisions
No                         751,657    59.4%
Yes                        514,709    40.6%

Prop 17 Restores Right To Vote After Completion of Prison Term.
Yes                        732,952    57.3%
No                         546,915    42.7%

Prop 18 Amends Ca Constitution Voting Age.
No                         744,502    57.9%
Yes                        540,558    42.1%

Prop 19 Changes Certain Property Tax Rules.
Yes                        671,840    53.6%
No                         581,183    46.4%

Prop 20 Restricts Parole For Non-Violent Offenders.
No                         775,215    62.3%
Yes                        468,957    37.7%

Prop 21 Expands Local Governments’ Authority To Enact Rent Control On Residential Property.
No                         788,160    62.5%
Yes                        471,905    37.5%

Prop 22 Exempts App-Based Transportation And Delivery Companies From Providing Employee Benefits To Certain Drivers.
Yes                        815,527    64.1%
No                         455,995    35.9%

Prop 23 Establishes State Requirements For Kidney Dialysis Clinics.
No                         810,588    64.4%
Yes                        448,145    35.6%

Prop 24 Amends Consumer Privacy Laws.
Yes                        710,336    57.0%
No                         535,302    43.0%

Prop 25 Referendum On Law That Replaced Money Bail With System Based On Public Safety And Flight Risk.
No                         705,600    56.8%
Yes                        535,824    43.2%

Measure A – City of San Diego (Req 2/3) General Obligation Bonds For Affordable Housing.
Yes                        301,871    57.2%
No                         226,178    42.8%

Measure B – City of San Diego Charter Amendments Establishing Commission On Police Practices.
Yes                        389,319    74.8%
No                         131,309    25.2%

Measure C – San Diego Un Sclh Charter Amendment: District-Only Elections For School Board Members.
Yes                        255,083    69.4%
No                         112,227    30.6%

Measure D – San Diego Un Sclh Charter Amendment: Procedures To Remove School Board Members.
Yes                        320,069    86.1%
No                          51,538    13.9%

Measure E – City of San Diego Removing 30-Foot Height Limit In Midway-Pacific Hwy. Community Plan Area.
Yes                        294,096    57.1%
No                         220,816    42.9%

Measure G – City of Carlsbad City Council Compensation.
Yes                         44,550    77.6%
No                          12,885    22.4%

Measure H – City of Encinitas Adopt Authorizing Commercial Cannabis Activities Involving Retail Sales.
Yes                         17,229    51.0%
No                          16,530    49.0%

Measure I – City of Imperial Beach Imperial Beach Emergency Response/Vital Services Measure.
Yes                          5,762    70.0%
No                           2,466    30.0%

Measure J – City of Lemon Grove Tax Ordinance – Cannabis Tax.
Yes                          6,559    72.5%
No                           2,491    27.5%

Measure K – City of Oceanside Establishing Term Limits.
Yes                         54,798    82.6%
No                          11,520    17.4%

Measure L – City of Oceanside North River Farms Referendum.
No                          45,869    67.3%
Yes                         22,254    32.7%

Measure M – City of Oceanside Cannabis Business Tax.
Yes                         42,496    63.0%
No                          24,905    37.0%

Measure P – City of Poway The Farm In Poway Specific Plan.
Yes                         14,907    62.6%
No                           8,917    37.4%

Measure N – City of Santee General Plan Protection Initiative.
Yes                         12,749    51.5%
No                          12,015    48.5%

Measure Q – City of Santee Term Limits – Three-Term Lifetime Limit.
Yes                         15,763    64.5%
No                           8,686    35.5%

Measure R – City of Santee Term Limits – Three-Term Council Member Limit / Two-Term Mayoral Limit.
Yes                         16,363    67.1%
No                           8,016    32.9%

Measure S – City of Solana Beach Proposed Ord. Amend Municipal Code Regarding Cannabis Businesses.
No                           4,658    62.7%
Yes                          2,771    37.3%

Measure T – Cajon Valley Un Schl (Req 55%) Bond Measure.
Bonds – Yes                 29,587    52.7%
Bonds – No                  26,533    47.3%

Measure U – Dehesa Elem Schl*(Req 55%) Bond Measure.
Bonds – No                     685    63.0%
Bonds – Yes                    403    37.0%

Measure V – La Mesa Spg Vly Elem Schl (Req 55%)*Bond Measure.
Bonds – Yes                 34,101    62.8%
Bonds – No                  20,227    37.2%

Measure W – Oceanside Unified Schl (Req 55%)*Bond Measure.
Bonds – Yes                 27,360    60.7%
Bonds – No                  17,701    39.3%

Measure X – South Bay Un Elem Schl School Board Member Term Limits.
Yes                         20,213    87.2%
No                           2,980    12.8%

Measure Y – Lakeside Fire Prot*(Req 2/3) Special Tax.
No                          16,355    60.2%
Yes                         10,824    39.8%

Measure Z – Rincon Ranch Comm Srv (Req*2/3) *Special Tax.
Yes                             53    60.2%
No                              35    39.8%

Measure AA – Valley Center Fire Prot* (Req 2/3) Fire Protection District Emergency Response Protection Measure.
Yes                          4,662    56.8%
No                           3,552    43.2%

1 comment

ace333 download March 9, 2021 at 2:29 pm

They also sell gingerbread kits in other forms such
as trains or trees. Check out ‘Cruisin at Wiregrass’
in the mall in Wesley Place of worship. This book has good illustrations to keep children interested while reading God’s Promises.

Leave a Comment